LinksterTX

Privacy policy.

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in Linkster Therapeutics AG’s data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data Controller

The data controller for this Website and your contact for matters relating to data protection is:

Linkster Therapeutics AG
Roger Dawson
Stampfenbachstr. 142
8006 Zurich
Switzerland
info@linkstertherapeutics.com

Data collection on this website

With every access to this website, information is automatically recorded by Linkster Therapeutics or the web space provider Godaddy. This information, also known as server log files, is of a general nature and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

Among other things, the following are recorded: name of the website, file, date, data volume, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the website from which you accessed our offer) and your IP address.

Without this data it would be technically impossible to deliver and display the content of the website. In this respect, the collection of the data is absolutely necessary. In addition, Linkster Therapeutics AG uses the anonymous information for statistical purposes. They help Linkster Therapeutics AG to optimize the offer and the technology. Linkster Therapeutics AG also reserves the right to retrospectively check the log files if there is suspicion of illegal use of its pages. Further information can be found in Godaddy’s Privacy Policy at https://ch.godaddy.com/legal/agreements.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) GDPR.

Data security

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, Linkster Therapeutics AG works with encryption methods (such as SSL) over HTTPS, which reflect the current state of the art.

Contact form

If you contact Linkster Therapeutics AG via the online form or by e-mail, Linkster Therapeutics AG will save the information you have provided in order to be able to answer your request and to ask possible follow-up questions. The information provided by interested parties can be saved in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or a comparable request organization. Linkster Therapeutics AG deletes the requests if they are no longer required. Lihnkster Therapeutics AG checks the necessity every 12 months. Apart from that, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (a), (b), and (f) GDPR.

Integration of services and content from third parties

Linkster Therapeutics AG’s pages include content, services and services from other providers. These are, for example, maps provided by Google Maps, videos from YouTube and graphics and images from other websites. The transmission of the IP address is absolutely necessary so that this data can be called up and displayed in the user’s browser. The providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) thus perceive the IP address of the respective user.

Even if Linkster Therapeutics AG tries to only use third-party providers who only need the IP address in order to be able to deliver content, Linkster Therapeutics AG has no influence on whether the IP address is possibly saved. In this case, this process serves, among other things, statistical purposes. If Linkster Therapeutics knows that the IP address is being saved, it will inform its users about it.

Cookies

This website use cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer by the server. They contain information about the browser, the IP address, the operating system and the Internet connection. Linkster Therapeutics does not pass this data on to third parties or link it to personal data without your consent.

Cookies have two main functions. They help Linkster Therapeutics AG to make it easier for you to navigate through its offer and enable the website to be displayed correctly. They are not used to smuggle in viruses or to start programs.

Users have the option of calling up our offer without cookies. To do this, the relevant settings must be changed in the browser. Please use the help function of your browser to find out how cookies are deactivated. However, Linkster Therapeutics AG would like to point out that this may affect some functions of this website and limit the convenience of use. The pages http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (USA) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) allow you to manage online ad cookies .

Even if Linkster Therapeutics AG tries to only use third-party providers who only need the IP address in order to be able to deliver content, it has no influence on whether the IP address is possibly saved. In this case, this process serves, among other things, statistical purposes. If Linkster Therapeutics AG knows that the IP address is being saved, it will inform its users about it.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or functions you request, or which optimize your user experience, are based upon Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, in case the GDPR is applicable.

Data protection information for our Facebook page

When you visit our Facebook page, a direct connection is established between your browser and a server operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”). Facebook receives your IP address, the time of your visit and the information that you have visited my Facebook page. If you click the Like button (for example in posts) while you are logged into Facebook, you can link the contents of our Facebook page in your Facebook profile. As the provider of the site, We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or their use by Facebook. Further information on Facebook’s data protection can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our Facebook page with your Facebook user account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Facebook pixel

Linkster Therapeutics AG’s website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.

In this way, the behavior of the site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This enables Facebook to switch advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. As the website operator, we cannot influence this use of the data.

You can find more information on protecting your privacy in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the advertising settings area at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Google fonts

This page uses certain fonts from Google for the display. When you call up a page, your browser loads these fonts. Your IP address and the page (Internet address) you have visited will be transmitted to a Google server. Further information on these Google fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faqOpen in a new window and in Google’s data protection declaration at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/Open in a new window

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Google Tag Manager

Linkster Therapeutics AG uses the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager does not collect any personal data, but when it is integrated, the IP address of the site visitor is transferred to Google. The Tag Manager only plays out other components and scripts and does not access data from these played out elements. The elements played out are named separately; you can make individual data protection settings for these, for example by deactivating cookies for these elements.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, Linkster Therapeutics AG would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Facebook Social Plug-in

Linkster Therapeutics AG integrates plug-ins from the social network Facebook (address: 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) on its website. You can recognize the plug-ins – you can find an overview here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/Plug-ins/ – on the Like button or on the Facebook logo.

If you call up one of Linkster Therapeutics AG’s website with a Facebook plug-in, a direct connection to Facebook is established. Linkster Therapeutics AG has no influence on the type and scope of the data that Facebook collects, stores and processes. Linkster Therapeutics AG can only inform you according to our level of knowledge.

Facebook is informed via the plug-in that you have accessed the corresponding website. This also applies to users who are not registered on Facebook. In this case there is the possibility that Facebook will save the IP address.

If you are a member of Facebook and logged in, calling up a website with a Facebook plug-in can be clearly assigned to your Facebook user account. In addition, the plug-ins transmit all interactions, for example if you use the Like button or leave a comment.

To prevent Facebook from storing data about you, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also block the plug-ins with add-ons for the browser (for example “Facebook Blocker”).

Information on the data protection regulations, the purpose and scope of data collection and data processing as well as the setting options for protecting privacy on Facebook can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

LinkedIn

Linkster Therapeutics AG has a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to deactivate LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

In case the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Data economy

In accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy, Linkster Therapeutics AG only stores personal data for as long as it is necessary or prescribed by law (statutory storage period). If the purpose of the information collected no longer applies or if the storage period ends, Linkster Therapeutics AG will block or delete the data.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

To the extent provided by the data protection laws that apply to you, you can demand at no charge information concerning stored data that relates to you, its origin and recipient, and the purpose of the data processing. Pursuant to the statutory requirements, you are also entitled to a right of correction, deletion, restriction, or objection to the processing of these data, and, if the GDPR is applicable, to the surrender of these data for transmission to another location.

At any time, you may revoke any consent granted with effect for the future. An informal notice to us via email is sufficient for this purpose.

Please note that the foregoing rights are subject to legal restrictions and may interfere with or render impossible the provision of our services.

You have the right to enforce your claims through the courts or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. For Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter).

Changes to our data protection declaration

In order to ensure that Linkster Therapeutics AG’s privacy policy always complies with the current legal requirements, it reserves the right to make changes at any time.